Tax Notes logo
[…] Pp. 502-504.

482 F.2d 1029, reversed.

OPINION

Douglas, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which all Members joined except Stewart, J., who took no part in the consideration or decision of the case.

Burgess L. Doan argued the cause and filed briefs for petitioners.

Stuart A. Smith argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were Solicitor General Bork, Assistant Attorney General Crampton, Bennet N. Hollander, and Jane M. Edmisten. /*/

Mr. Justice Douglas delivered the opinion of the Court.

Section 174(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. Section 174(a)(1), allows a taxpayer to take as a deduction "experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection with his trade or business as expenses which are not chargeable to capital account." Petitioner Edwin A. Snow (hereafter petitioner) was disallowed as a deduction his distributive share of the net operating loss of a partnership, Burns Investment Company, for the taxable year 1966. The United States Tax Court sustained the Commissioner, 58 T.C. 585. The Court of Appeals for the