Tax Notes logo
[…] The question presented in this appeal is whether the 1991 bankruptcy operated to extend the collection period further, making the United States' proof of claim timely.

[5] The United States argues that the period was extended by 26 U.S.C. section 6503(h), which provides as follows:

     "The running of the period of limitations provided in section

 

     6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or collection shall,

 

     in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended

 

     for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by

 

     reason of such case from making the assessment or from

 

     collecting and --

 

 

          (1) for assessment, 60 days thereafter, and

 

 

          (2) for collection, 6 months thereafter."