Tax Notes logo
[…] We shall affirm the decision of the panel.

I

[2] The undisputed facts are set out in In re Klingshirn, 209 B.R. 698, 700 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 1997). During 1981 and 1983, as Klingshirn explains, the IRS issued four assessments against the debtor for unpaid taxes totaling more than $50,000. The tax collection statute of limitations then in effect (26 U.S.C. section 6502) provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

     "(a) Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has

 

     been made within the period of limitation properly applicable

 

     thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in

 

     court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun --

 

 

     (1) within six years after the assessment of the tax, or

 

 

          (2) prior to the expiration of any period for collection

 

              agreed upon in writing by the Secretary and the

 

              taxpayer before the expiration of such six year

 

              period[.]" 26 U.S.C.A. section 6502 (West 1989).