Tax Notes logo
[…] In general, the facts-and-circumstances test is met if there is a "sufficiently direct relationship" between the borrowing and the investment in the tax-exempt obligations. Similarly, the proposed regulations provide that a sufficiently direct relationship between indebtedness or other financing and personal property that is part of a straddle exists if payments on the indebtedness or other financing are determined by reference to the value or change in value of the personal property. See section 1.263(g)-3(c).

[17] Section 263(g) also applies to "all other amounts (including charges to insure, store or transport the personal property)" paid or incurred to carry personal property that is part of a straddle. As noted by one commentator, "taxpayers should not be permitted to deduct items incurred in connection with protecting or preserving the value of assets" that are part of a straddle.