Tax Notes logo
[…] However, the definition excludes straddles comprised only of financial positions that impose only obligations on the holder (e.g., the obligor's position in a debt instrument or a writer's position in an option).

Payments That Are Subject to the Capitalization Rules of Section 263(g)

[15] Section 263(g)(1) provides for the capitalization of interest and carrying charges. For this purpose, interest and carrying charges are collectively defined in section 263(g)(2) as "interest incurred or continued to purchase or carry the personal property" and "all other amounts (including charges to insure, store, or transport) paid or incurred to carry the personal property," less certain types of income from the personal property.

[16] The phrase "incurred or continued to purchase or carry" also appears in section 265(a)(2), which disallows interest expense on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry tax-exempt debt. Rev.