Tax Notes logo
[…] [7] This document also contains proposed amendments to the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1) conforming the existing regulations under section 6050P to statutory changes made by the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996.

Explanation of Provisions

[8] Under section 6050P(c)(2)(D), any organization "a significant trade or business of which is the lending of money" is required to report discharges of indebtedness. These proposed regulations provide guidance on when a trade or business is the lending of money and when that trade or business is significant.