Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 6050P(c)(2)(D) was enacted by section 553(a) of the Ticket to Work and Work Incentives Improvement Act of 1999, Public Law No. 106-170, 113 Stat. 1860, 1931 (1999) ("the Act"), effective for discharges of indebtedness occurring after December 31, 1999. Generally, section 6050P(a) requires organizations that are subject to that section (applicable entities) to file returns with the Service and to provide statements to persons whose names are required to be shown on the returns ("payees"), setting forth certain information regarding discharges of indebtedness of $600 or more. Section 553(a) of the Act amended section 6050P of the Code by expanding the types of entities that are required to report discharges of indebtedness to include any organization "a significant trade or business of which is the lending of money." Notice 2000-22, 2000-16 I.R.B. 902, April 17, 2000, provides that penalties under sections 6721 and 6722 will not be imposed on the lending organizations newly required to report discharges of indebtedness for failures to report discharges of indebtedness occurring before January 1, 2001. In