Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-123)
[…] (c) LOANS FROM QUALIFIED PLANS. —
(1) INCREASE IN LIMIT ON LOANS NOT TREATED AS DISTRIBUTIONS. — In the case of any loan from a qualified employer plan (as defined under section 72(p)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) to a qualified individual made during the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act and ending on December 31, 2018 —
(A) clause (i) of section 72(p)(2)(A) of such Code shall be applied by substituting "$100,000" for "$50,000", and
(B) clause (ii) of such section shall be applied by substituting "the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit of the employee under the plan" for "one-half of the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit of the employee under the plan".