Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-123)
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to amounts paid under subsections (b), (c), and (d)(2)(A) of section 6343 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.
SEC. 41105. MODIFICATION OF USER FEE REQUIREMENTS FOR INSTALLMENT AGREEMENTS.
(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 6159 is amended by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g) and by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection:
"(f) INSTALLMENT AGREEMENT FEES. —
"(1) LIMITATION ON FEE AMOUNT. — The amount of any fee imposed on an installment agreement under this section may not exceed the amount of such fee as in effect on the date of the enactment of this subsection.
"(2) WAIVER OR REIMBURSEMENT. — In the case of any taxpayer with an adjusted gross income, as determined for the most recent year for which such information is available, which does not exceed 250 percent of the applicable poverty level (as determined by the Secretary) —