Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-123)
[…] (a) IN GENERAL. — Subsection (b)(1) of section 4968, as added by section 13701(a) of Public Law 115-97, is amended —
(1) by inserting "tuition-paying" after "500" in subparagraph (A), and
(2) by inserting "tuition-paying" after "50 percent of the" in subparagraph (B).
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.
SEC. 41110. EXCEPTION FROM PRIVATE FOUNDATION EXCESS BUSINESS HOLDING TAX FOR INDEPENDENTLY-OPERATED PHILANTHROPIC BUSINESS HOLDINGS.
(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 4943 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(g) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN HOLDINGS LIMITED TO INDEPENDENTLY-OPERATED PHILANTHROPIC BUSINESS. —
"(1) IN GENERAL. — Subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to the holdings of a private foundation in any business enterprise which meets the requirements of paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) for the taxable year.
"(2) OWNERSHIP. — The requirements of this paragraph are met if —
"(A) 100 percent of the voting stock in the business enterprise is held by the private foundation at all times during the taxable year, and