Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-123)
[…] "(3) SPECIAL RULE FOR PUERTO RICO. — Each population census tract in Puerto Rico that is a low- income community shall be deemed to be certified and designated as a qualified opportunity zone, effective on the date of the enactment of Public Law 115–97.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. — Section 1400Z-1(d)(1) is amended by inserting "and subsection (b)(3)" after "paragraph (2)".
SEC. 41116. TAX HOME OF CERTAIN CITIZENS OR RESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES LIVING ABROAD.
(a) IN GENERAL. — Paragraph (3) of section 911(d) is amended by inserting before the period at the end of the second sentence the following: ", unless such individual is serving in an area designated by the President of the United States by Executive order as a combat zone for purposes of section 112 in support of the Armed Forces of the United States".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.
SEC. 41117. TREATMENT OF FOREIGN PERSONS FOR RETURNS RELATING TO PAYMENTS MADE IN SETTLEMENT OF PAYMENT CARD AND THIRD PARTY NETWORK TRANSACTIONS.