Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-123)
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.
SEC. 41117. TREATMENT OF FOREIGN PERSONS FOR RETURNS RELATING TO PAYMENTS MADE IN SETTLEMENT OF PAYMENT CARD AND THIRD PARTY NETWORK TRANSACTIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 6050W(d)(1)(B) is amended by adding at the end the following: "Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a person with only a foreign address shall not be treated as a participating payee with respect to any payment settlement entity solely because such person receives payments from such payment settlement entity in dollars.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to returns for calendar years beginning after December 31, 2017.
SEC. 41118. REPEAL OF SHIFT IN TIME OF PAYMENT OF CORPORATE ESTIMATED TAXES.