Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-123)
[…] SEC. 41103. EXTENSION OF WAIVER OF LIMITATIONS WITH RESPECT TO EXCLUDING FROM GROSS INCOME AMOUNTS RECEIVED BY WRONGFULLY INCARCERATED INDIVIDUALS.
(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 304(d) of the Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes Act of 2015 (26 U.S.C. 139F note) is amended by striking "1-year" and inserting "3-year".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 41104. INDIVIDUALS HELD HARMLESS ON IMPROPER LEVY ON RETIREMENT PLANS.
(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 6343 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f) INDIVIDUALS HELD HARMLESS ON WRONGFUL LEVY, ETC. ON RETIREMENT PLAN. —
"(1) IN GENERAL. — If the Secretary determines that an individual's account or benefit under an eligible retirement plan (as defined in section 402(c)(8)(B)) has been levied upon in a case to which subsection (b) or (d)(2)(A) applies and property or an amount of money is returned to the individual —
"(A) the individual may contribute such property or an amount equal to the sum of —
"(i) the amount of money so returned by the Secretary, and
"(ii) interest paid under subsection (c) on such amount of money,