Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-123)
[…] "(B) NO REQUIREMENT TO TAKE AVAILABLE LOAN. — A distribution shall not be treated as failing to be made upon the hardship of an employee solely because the employee does not take any available loan under the plan.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. — Section 401(k)(2)(B)(i)(IV) is amended to read as follows:
"(IV) subject to the provisions of paragraph (14), upon hardship of the employee, or".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2018.
SEC. 41115. OPPORTUNITY ZONES RULE FOR PUERTO RICO.
(a) IN GENERAL. — Subsection (b) of section 1400Z-1 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) SPECIAL RULE FOR PUERTO RICO. — Each population census tract in Puerto Rico that is a low- income community shall be deemed to be certified and designated as a qualified opportunity zone, effective on the date of the enactment of Public Law 115–97.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. — Section 1400Z-1(d)(1) is amended by inserting "and subsection (b)(3)" after "paragraph (2)".
SEC. 41116. TAX HOME OF CERTAIN CITIZENS OR RESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES LIVING ABROAD.