Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-123)
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to returns for calendar years beginning after December 31, 2017.
SEC. 41118. REPEAL OF SHIFT IN TIME OF PAYMENT OF CORPORATE ESTIMATED TAXES.
The Trade Preferences Extension Act of 2015 is amended by striking section 803 (relating to time for payment of corporate estimated taxes).
SEC. 41119. ENHANCEMENT OF CARBON DIOXIDE SEQUESTRATION CREDIT.
(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 45Q is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 45Q. CREDIT FOR CARBON OXIDE SEQUESTRATION.
"(a) GENERAL RULE. — For purposes of section 38, the carbon oxide sequestration credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of —
"(1) $20 per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is —
"(A) captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility before the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, and