Tax Notes logo
[…] Additionally, commenters asked about the interaction of the Proposed Consolidated Acquisition Rules with section 355. More specifically, if the transferee member is relying on the acquired assets to satisfy the "active trade or business" requirements of section 355(b) in connection with the distribution of the transferee member's stock, commenters asked whether the Proposed Consolidated Acquisition Rules could prevent the distribution from qualifying under section 355 because the asset acquisition would be treated as occurring one day after the transferee member has left the selling group. See section 355(b)(1)(A) (providing that the distributing corporation and the controlled corporation must be "engaged immediately after the distribution in the active conduct of a trade or business").

The Treasury Department and the IRS appreciate the comments received with regard to the Proposed Consolidated Acquisition Rules. The Treasury Department and the IRS agree that these proposed rules could create uncertainty and raise implementation issues.