Tax Notes logo
[…] However, the Treasury Department and the IRS expect that most taxpayers would have interpreted the phrase "taken into account" in the same manner as these regulations in the absence of these regulations, implying that the economic effects of this provision are modest.

An additional ambiguity in section 168(k)(9)(B) pertains to the length of time that the section applies to a given firm. The section refers to a "trade or business that has had floor plan financing indebtedness . . . if the floor plan financing interest related to such indebtedness was taken into account under [section 163(j)(1)(C)]" (emphasis added). Consider a firm (Example A) that received a benefit from section 163(j)(C)(1) in the 2021 tax year (meaning that its interest deduction would have been smaller if not for section 163(j)(C)(1)) but not in the 2022 tax year or any other later year.