Final E-Filing Regs Incorporate Legislative Changes
[…] Financial cost, however, is not the only factor that the IRS may consider. Under current procedures, for example, the IRS will consider granting a waiver from the electronic-filing requirements for information returns covered under §301.6011-2(b) if a fire, casualty, or natural disaster affected the operation of the business. The proposed hardship-waiver language, for example in proposed §301.6011-2(c)(6)(i), provides that “[t]he principal factor in determining hardship will be the amount, if any, by which the cost of filing the return electronically in accordance with this section exceeds the cost of filing the return on paper.” Because the IRS takes other factors into consideration when analyzing a request for a waiver from electronic-filing requirements, the final regulations are modified to read, “One principal factor in determining hardship will be the amount, if any, by which the cost of filing the return