Tax Notes logo
[…] Accordingly, the final regulations (TD 9989) that are the subject of FR Doc. 2024-04605, published on March 11, 2024, are corrected to read:

1. On page 17597, in the third column, the ninth line of the first full paragraph is corrected to read “§1.48D-6(b)(7)(iv) is revised in the”.

2. On page 17600, in the first column, fourth line from the bottom of the column is corrected to read, “completed Form 3800 which may be”.

3. On page 17605, in the third column, the second line from the bottom of the column is corrected to read, “credit. A partnership or S corporation”.

§1.48D-6 [Corrected]

4. On page 17608, in the third column, paragraph (c)(1)(iv)(A) is corrected to read “The taxpayer claiming to be an eligible taxpayer is not a foreign entity of concern within the meaning of regulations under section 48D and has not made an applicable transaction as defined under regulations under section 50 during the taxable year that the qualified property is placed in service; and”.

5. On page 17612, in the first column, the third line from the bottom of paragraph (f)(3)(i) is corrected to read “48D(d)(2)(A)(i)(I) and paragraph (d) of”.