IRS Publishes Final Regs on Acquisitive Reorganizations
[…] After consideration of all of the comments, the Temporary Regulations are adopted as revised by this Treasury decision. The principal comments and changes are discussed in this preamble.
Explanation of Provisions
These final regulations retain the rules of the Temporary Regulations, but make certain modifications to the Temporary Regulations in response to comments received. The following paragraphs describe the most significant comments received and the extent to which they have been incorporated into these final regulations.
Meaningless Gesture Doctrine
Notwithstanding the requirement in section 368(a)(1)(D) that "stock or securities of the corporation to which the assets are transferred are distributed in a transaction which qualifies under section 354, 355, or 356", the IRS and the courts have not required the actual issuance and distribution of stock and/or securities of the transferee corporation in circumstances where the same person or persons own all the stock of the transferor corporation and the transferee corporation.