Rev. Rul. 69-243
[…] Prior to amendment by Treasury Decision 6984, section 1.61-12(c)(1) of the regulations provided in pertinent part, in respect of bonds issued at face value, that, "If the corporation purchases any of such bonds at a price in excess of the issuing price or face value, the excess of the purchase price over the issuing price or face value is a deductible expense for the taxable year."
Section 1.163-3(c)(2) of the regulations provides in pertinent part, that in the case of a convertible bond "except a bond which the corporation, before September 5, 1968, has obligated itself to repurchase at a specified price," the deduction allowable under section 1.163-3(c)(1) may not exceed an amount equal to one year's interest at the rate specified in the bond, except to the extent that the corporation can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Commissioner or his delegate that an amount in excess of one year's