Rev. Rul. 72-406
[…] Section 1053 of the Code provides, in part, that in the case of property acquired before March 1, 1913, if the basis otherwise determined under subtitle A, adjusted (for the period before March 1, 1913) as provided in section 1016, is less than the fair market value of the property as of March 1, 1913, then the basis for determining gain shall be such fair market value.
Section 1.1053-1 of the Income Tax Regulations provides, in part, as follows:
(b) Basis for determining loss. In the case of property acquired before March 1, 1913, the basis as of March 1, 1913, for determining loss is the basis determined in accordance with part II (section 1011 and following), subchapter 0, chapter 1 of the Code, or other applicable provisions of chapter 1 of the Code, without reference to the fair market value as of March 1, 1913.
In Pierre S. du Pont v.