Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 2042 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides that the value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the amount receivable as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent by (1) the executor, and (2) all other beneficiaries, with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership in the policies, exercisable either alone or in conjunction with any other person.

Section 20.2042-1(c)(2) of the Federal Estate Tax Regulations provides as follows: "The term 'incidents of ownership' is not limited in its meaning to ownership of the policy in the technical legal sense. Generally speaking, the term has reference to the right of the insured or his estate to the economic benefits of the policy. Thus, it includes the power to change the beneficiary, to surrender or cancel the policy, to assign the policy, to revoke an assignment, to pledge for a loan, or to obtain from the insurer a loan against the surrender value of the policy, etc. Similarly, the term includes a power to change the beneficiary reserved to a corporation of which the decedent is sole stockholder." (Emphasis added.)