Tax Notes logo
[…] However, research and experimental expenditures that are neither treated as expenses under section 174(a) of the Code nor deferred and amortized under section 174(b) of the Code must be charged to a capital account. See section 1.174-1 of the Income Tax Regulations.

Section 111 of the Code excludes from gross income recoveries of bad debts, prior taxes, and delinquency amounts to the extent of the absence of a related tax benefit. Section 1.111-1(a) of the regulations states that "[t]he rule of exclusion so prescribed by statute applies equally with respect to all other losses, expenditures, and accruals made the basis of deductions from gross income for prior taxable years, * * * but not including deductions with respect to depreciation, depletion amortization, or amortizable bond premiums." See also John V. Dobson, et al. v. Commissioner, 320 U.S. 489 (1943), Ct.