Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 1.818-2(a)(1) of the Income Tax Regulations provides, in part, that the "accrual method" shall have the same meaning and application in section 818 of the Code as it does under section 446 of the Code (relating to general rule for methods of accounting) and the regulations thereunder.

Section 446(e) of the Code provides, in part, that a taxpayer who changes the method of accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his books shall, before computing his taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of the Secretary or his delegate.

Section 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(a) of the regulations provides, in part, as follows:

"A change in method of accounting includes a change in the overall plan of accounting for gross income or deductions or a change in the treatment of any material item used in each overall plan. Although a method of accounting may exist under this definition without the necessity of a pattern of consistent treatment of an item, in most instances a method of accounting is not established for an item without such consistent treatment. A material item is any item which involves the proper time for an inclusion of the item in income or the taking of a deduction." (Emphasis added.)