Rev. Rul. 79-66
[…] Section 213(a) establishes an exception to the general rule of section 262. Section 213(a) provides, in part, for a deduction for the amounts paid during the taxable year for medical care of the taxpayer, the taxpayer's spouse, and the taxpayer's dependents (as defined in section 152) that exceed 3 percent of the adjusted gross income.
"Medical care" is defined by section 213(e)(1)(A), in part, as the amount paid for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease. Section 1.213-1(e)(1)(ii) of the Income Tax Regulations further defines medical care, in part, as follows:
* * * Deductions for expenditures for medical care allowable under section 213 will be confined strictly to expenses incurred primarily for the prevention or alleviation of a physical or mental defect or illness. * * * However, an expenditure which is merely beneficial to the general health of an individual, such as an expenditure for a vacation, is not an expenditure for medical care.
Section 263 of the Code generally provides that capital expenditures are not deductible for federal income tax purposes. However, an expenditure that otherwise qualifies as a medical expense under section 213 is deductible, even though a capital expenditure for permanent improvement or betterment of property, to the extent that the expenditure exceeds the increase in the value of the related property. Section 1.213-1(e)(1)(iii) of the regulations.
In Stringham v. Commissioner, 12 T.C. 580 (1949), acq., 1950-2 C.B. 4, aff'd per curiam, 183 F.2d 579 (6th Cir. 1950), the Tax Court discussed the requirements for claiming a deduction for medical expenses stating:
The Congressional intent is sufficiently evident to require the showing of the present existence or the imminent probability of a disease, physical or mental defect, or illness as the initial step in qualifying an expenditure as a medical expense.
The Tax Court, in Daniels v.