Tax Notes logo
[…] Tax Notes logo

Rev. Rul. 60-131


Rev. Rul. 60-131; 1960-1 C.B. 85

DATED
DOCUMENT ATTRIBUTES
  • Language
    English
  • Tax Analysts Electronic Citation
    not available
Citations: Rev. Rul. 60-131; 1960-1 C.B. 85

Obsoleted by Rev. Rul. 72-619

Rev. Rul. 60-131

Advice has been requested concerning the treatment for Federal income tax purposes of the taxes on cigarettes and tobacco products imposed by the State of New York under the provisions of Section 471 of the Consolidated Laws of New York, as amended by Chapter 71, Article 20, of the Laws of New York, 1959, 182d Session.

Section 471 of the Consolidated Laws of New York, as amended, provides, in part, as follows:

1. There is hereby imposed and shall be paid a tax (a) on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale on and after April first, nineteen hundred fifty-nine and (b) on all tobacco products possessed in the state by any person for sale on and after July first, ninetten hundred fifty-nine which were imported into the state or manufactured in the state after said date, * * *.

Such tax on cigarettes shall be at the rate of two cents for each ten cigarettes or fraction thereof and is intended to be imposed upon only one sale of the same package of cigarettes. Such tax on tobacco products shall be at the rate of fifteen percent of the wholesale price, and is intended to be imposed only once upon any tobacco product. _ _ .

2. It is intended that the ultimate incidence of and liability for the tax shall be upon the consumer, and that any agent, distributor or dealer who shall pay the tax to the tax commission shall collect the tax from the purchaser or consumer. Except as hereinafter provided, the tax shall be advanced and paid by the agent or distributor. The agent shall be liable for the collection and payment of the tax on cigarettes imposed by this article and shall pay the tax to the tax commission _ _ .

3. The distributor shall be liable for the collection and payment of the tax on tobacco products which he imports or causes to be imported into the state, or which he manufactures in the state, and every distributor authorized by the tax commission to make returns and pay the tax on tobacco products sold, shipped or delivered by him to any person in the state shall be liable for the collection and payment of the tax on all tobacco products so sold, shipped or delivered.

4. Every dealer shall be liable for the collection of the tax on all tobacco products in his possession at any time, upon which tax has not been paid by a distributor * * *.