Tax Notes logo
[…] However, if the tax return information is disclosed or used in any other way, a Service Bureau and/or a Transmitter may be guilty of a misdemeanor as described in section 6.01(1) of this revenue procedure.

.02 OTHER PREPARER PENALTIES.

(1) Preparer penalties may be asserted against an individual or firm who meets the definition of an income tax return preparer under section 7701(a)(36) and section 301.7701-15. Examples of preparer penalties that may be asserted under appropriate circumstances include, but are not limited to, those set forth in sections 6694, 6695, and 6713.

(2) Under section 301.7701-15(d), Electronic Return Collectors, Service Bureaus, Transmitters, and Software Developers are not income tax return preparers for the purpose of assessing most preparer penalties as long as their services are limited to "typing, reproduction, or other mechanical assistance in the preparation of a return or claim for refund."

(3) If an Electronic Return Collector, Service Bureau, Transmitter, or Software Developer alters the return information in a nonsubstantive way, this alteration will be considered to come under the "mechanical assistance" exception described in section 301.7701- 15(d)(1).