Pension Protection Act of 2006 (P.L. 109-280)
[…] SEC. 203. MEASURES TO FORESTALL INSOLVENCY OF MULTIEMPLOYER PLANS.
(a) ADVANCE DETERMINATION OF IMPENDING INSOLVENCY OVER 5 YEARS.--Section 4245(d)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1426(d)(1)) is amended--
(1) by striking "3 plan years" the second place it appears and inserting "5 plan years"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new sentence:
"If the plan sponsor makes such a determination that the plan will be insolvent in any of the next 5 plan years, the plan sponsor shall make the comparison under this paragraph at least annually until the plan sponsor makes a determination that the plan will not be insolvent in any of the next 5 plan years.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to determinations made in plan years beginning after December 31, 2005.
SEC. 204. WITHDRAWAL LIABILITY REFORMS.