Pension Protection Act of 2006 (P.L. 109-280)
[…] (2) MODEL NOTICE.--Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Labor shall publish a model version of the notice required by section 101(f) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
(g) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2005.
SEC. 502. ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS.
(a) ADDITIONAL ANNUAL REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.--Section 103 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1023) is amended--
(1) in subsection (a)(1)(B), by striking "subsections (d) and (e)" and inserting "subsections (d), (e), and (f)"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f)(1) With respect to any defined benefit plan, an annual report under this section for a plan year shall include the following:
"(i) the number of participants who, as of the end of such plan year, are not in covered service under the plan and are in pay status under the plan or have a nonforfeitable right to benefits under the plan, to