Pension Protection Act of 2006 (P.L. 109-280)
[…] (c) FILING AFTER 285 DAYS AFTER PLAN YEAR ONLY IN CASES OF HARDSHIP.--Section 104(a)(1) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1024(a)(1)) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: "In the case of a pension plan, the Secretary may extend the deadline for filing the annual report for any plan year past 285 days after the close of the plan year only on a case by case basis and only in cases of hardship, in accordance with regulations which shall be prescribed by the Secretary.".
(d) INTERNET DISPLAY OF INFORMATION.--Section 104(b) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1024(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(5) Identification and basic plan information and actuarial information included in the annual report for any plan year shall be filed with the Secretary in an electronic format which accommodates display on the Internet, in accordance with regulations which shall be prescribed by the Secretary. The Secretary shall provide for display of such information included in the annual report, within 90 days after the date of the filing of the annual report, on a website maintained by the Secretary on the Internet and other appropriate media. Such information shall also be displayed on any website maintained by the plan sponsor (or by the plan administrator on behalf of the plan sponsor) on the Internet, in accordance with regulations which shall be prescribed by the Secretary.".
(e) SUMMARY ANNUAL REPORT FILED WITHIN 15 DAYS AFTER DEADLINE FOR FILING OF ANNUAL REPORT.--Section 104(b)(3) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1024(b)(3)) is amended--
(1) by striking "Within 210 days after the close of the fiscal year of the plan," and inserting "Within 15 business days after the due date under subsection (a)(1) for the filing of the annual report for the fiscal year of the plan,"; and
(2) by striking "the latest" and inserting "such".
(f) DISCLOSURE OF PLAN ASSETS AND LIABILITIES IN SUMMARY ANNUAL REPORT.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 104(b)(3) of such Act (as amended by subsection (a)) is amended further--
(A) by inserting "(A)" after "(3)"; and