Pension Protection Act of 2006 (P.L. 109-280)
[…] (e) APPLICATION OF FORGIVENESS RULE TO PLANS PRIMARILY COVERING EMPLOYEES IN THE BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 4210(b) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1390(b)) is amended--
(A) by striking paragraph (1); and
(B) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (4) as paragraphs (1) through (3), respectively.
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this subsection shall apply with respect to plan withdrawals occurring on or after January 1, 2006.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 4221(f)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1401(f)(1)) is amended--
(1) in subparagraph (A) by inserting "and" after "plan,", and
(2) by striking subparagraphs (B) and (C) and inserting the following new subparagraph:
"(B) such determination is based in whole or in part on a finding by the plan sponsor under section 4212(c) that a principal purpose of any transaction which occurred at least 5 years (2 years in the case of a small employer) before the date of the complete or partial withdrawal was to evade or avoid withdrawal liability under this subtitle,".
"(i) IN GENERAL.--The term 'small employer' means any employer who (as of immediately before the transaction referred to in paragraph (1)(B))--
"(I) employs not more than 500 employees, and
"(II) is required to make contributions to the plan for not more than 250 employees.