Pension Protection Act of 2006 (P.L. 109-280)
[…] An entity shall be considered to hold plan assets only to the extent of the percentage of the equity interest owned by benefit plan investors. For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'benefit plan investor' means an employee benefit plan subject to this part and any plan to which section 4975 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 applies.".
(a) AMENDMENT OF EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974.--Section 408(b) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1108(b)), as amended by sections 304 and 601, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(19)(A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), a transaction described in section 406(a) in connection with the acquisition, holding, or disposition of any security or commodity, if the transaction is corrected before the end of the correction period.