Pension Protection Act of 2006 (P.L. 109-280)
[…] (A) by striking "January 1, 2006" and inserting "January 1, 2007", and
(B) by striking "and 2005" in the heading and inserting ", 2005, and 2006".
(2) CURRENT LIABILITY.--Subclause (IV) of section 412(l)(7)(C)(i) of such Code is amended--
(A) by striking "or 2005" and inserting ", 2005, or 2006", and
(B) by striking "and 2005" in the heading and inserting ", 2005, and 2006".
SEC. 302. INTEREST RATE ASSUMPTION FOR DETERMINATION OF LUMP SUM DISTRIBUTIONS.
(a) AMENDMENT TO EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974.--Paragraph (3) of section 205(g) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1055(g)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
"(3)(A) For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), the present value shall not be less than the present value calculated by using the applicable mortality table and the applicable interest rate.
"(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A)--
"(i) The term 'applicable mortality table' means a mortality table, modified as appropriate by the Secretary of the Treasury, based on the mortality table specified for the plan year under section 303(h)(3).