Pension Protection Act of 2006 (P.L. 109-280)
[…] (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of sections in section 1 of such Act (as amended by section 101) is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 302 the following new item:
"Sec. 303. Minimum funding standards for single-employer defined benefit pension plans.".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after 2006.
SEC. 103. BENEFIT LIMITATIONS UNDER SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLANS.
(a) PROHIBITION OF SHUTDOWN BENEFITS AND OTHER UNPREDICTABLE CONTINGENT EVENT BENEFITS UNDER SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLANS.--Section 206 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1056) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(g) FUNDING-BASED LIMITATION ON SHUTDOWN BENEFITS AND OTHER UNPREDICTABLE CONTINGENT EVENT BENEFITS UNDER SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLANS.--