Michelle's Law (P.L. 110-381)
[…] "(3) the coverage as so changed continues to provide coverage of beneficiaries as dependent children,
this section shall apply to coverage of the child under the changed coverage for the remainder of the period of the medically necessary leave of absence of the dependent child under the plan in the same manner as it would have applied if the changed coverage had been the previous coverage.".
(2) INDIVIDUAL MARKET.--Subpart 3 of part B of title XXVII of such Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg-51 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"The provisions of section 2707 shall apply to health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer in the individual market in the same manner as they apply to health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer in connection with a group health plan in the small or large group market.".
(c) AMENDMENTS TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Subchapter B of chapter 100 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to other group health plan requirements) is amended by inserting after section 9812 the following new section: