Tax Notes logo
[…] "(4) CONTINUING AUTHORITY.--Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude the continued exercise by the corporation, after the termination date of a plan terminated in a standard termination under this subsection, of its authority under section 4003 with respect to matters relating to the termination. A certification under paragraph (3)(B) shall not affect the corporation's obligations under section 4022.".

 

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Section 4041(f) (29 U.S.C. 1341(f)) is amended to read as follows:

"(f) LIMITATION ON THE CONVERSION OF A DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN TO A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN.--The adoption of an amendment to a plan which causes the plan to become a plan described in section 4021(b)(1) constitutes a termination of the plan. Such an amendment may take effect only after the plan satisfies the requirements for standard termination under subsection (b) or distress termination under subsection (c).".