Tax Notes logo
[…] "(G) EMPLOYEES OF STATES AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS.--In the case of remuneration received from a State or any political subdivision thereof (or any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing which is wholly owned thereby) during any calendar year, each head of an agency or instrumentality, and each agent designated by either, who makes a return pursuant to section 3125(a) shall, for purposes of this subsection, be deemed a separate employer."
(b) ENTITLEMENT TO HOSPITAL INSURANCE BENEFITS.--

 

(1) REVISION OF DEFINITION OF MEDICARE QUALIFIED GOVERNMENT EMPLOYMENT.--Section 210(p)) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 410(p)) is amended to read as follows:
"Medicare Qualified Government Employment

 

"(p)(1) For purposes of section 226 and 226A, the term 'Medicare qualified government employment' means any service which would constitute 'employment' as defined in subsection (a) of this section but for the application of the provisions of--
"(A) subsection (a)(5), or

"(B) subsection (a)(7), except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3).

 

"(2) Service shall not be treated as employment by reason of paragraph (1)(B) if the service is performed--