Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) APPLICABLE INTEREST RATE UNDER ARRANGEMENTS PROVIDING FOR WAIVERS AND EXTENSIONS.--

 

(1) AMENDMENTS TO ERISA.--

 

(A) VARIANCES FROM THE MINIMUM FUNDING STANDARD.-- Section 303(a) (29 U.S.C. 1083(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The interest rate used for purposes of computing the amortization charge described in section 302(b)(2)(C) for a variance granted under this subsection shall be the rate determined under section 6621(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.".

(B) EXTENIONS OF THE AMORTIZATION PERIOD.--Section 304(a) (29 U.S.C. 1084(a)) is amended by adding after and below paragraph (2) following new sentence:

"The interest rate applicable under any arrangement entered into by the Secretary in connection with an extension granted under this subsection shall be the rate determined under section 6621(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.".

 

(2) AMENDMENTS TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.--