Tax Notes logo
[…] (6) to assure the prudent financing of current funding deficiencies and future obligations of the single-employer pension plan termination insurance system by increasing termination insurance premiums.

SEC. 11003. AMENDMENT OF THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974

Whenever in this title an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to or repeal of a section or other provision, the reference is to a section of other provision of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, unless otherwise specified.

SEC. 11004. DEFINITIONS

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 4001(a) (29 U.S.C. 1301(a)) is amended--

 

(1) by striking out paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new paragraph:

"(2) 'substantial employer', for any plan year of a single-employer plan, means one or more persons--

 

"(A) who are contributing sponsors of the plan in such plan year.

"(B) who, at any time during such plan year, are members of the same controlled group, and

"(C) whose required contributions to the plan for each plan year constituting one of--

 

"(i) the two immediately preceding plan years, or