Tax Notes logo
[…] (8) EFFECTIVE YEARS.--Section 4022(b)(7) (29 U.S.C. 1322(b)(7)) is amended by striking out "following" and inserting in lieu thereof "beginning with".

(9) TREATMENT OF QUALIFIED PRERETIREMENT SURVIVOR ANNUITIES.--Section 4022 (29 U.S.C. 1322) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(d) For purposes of subsection (a), a qualified preretirement survivor annuity (as defined in section 205(e)(1)) with respect to a participant under a terminated single-employer plan shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the participant has not died as of the termination date.".