Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) CONSIDERATION OF RELEVANT INFORMATION.--The Secretary shall consider any relevant information provided by a person to whom notice was given under subparagraph (A)".

 

(5) AUDIT OF PLANS TERMINATED IN STANDARD TERMINATION.--Section 4003(a) (29 U.S.C. 1303(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

 

"The corporation shall annually audit a statistically significant number of plans terminating under section 4041(b) to determine whether participants and beneficiaries have received their benefit commitments. Each audit shall include a statistically significant number of participants and beneficiaries.".

 

(6) REPEAL OF EXPIRED AUTHORITY.--Section 4004 (29 U.S.C. 1304) is repealed.

(7) VOTING BY CORPORATION OF STOCK PAID AS LIABILITY.--Section 4005 (29 U.S.C. 1305) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: