Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) the term 'Secretary of the Treasury' means the Secretary of the Treasury or such Secretary's delegate.".

SEC. 11005. SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE PREMIUMS

 

(a) PREMIUM INCREASE--

 

(1) GENERAL RULE.--Section 4006 (a)(3)(A)(i) (29 U.S.C. 1306(a)(3)(A)(i)) is amended by striking out "for plan years beginning after December 31, 1977, an amount equal to $2.60" and inserting in lieu thereof "for plan years beginning after December 31, 1985, an amount equal to $8.50".

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT WITH RESPECT TO PLAN YEARS AFTER 1977.--Section 4006(c)(1) (29 U.S.C. 1306(c)(1)) is amended by striking out subparagraph (A) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subparagraph:

 

"(A) in the case of each plan which was not a multiemployer plan in a plan year--

 

"(i) with respect to each plan year beginning before January 1, 1978, an amount equal to $1 for each individual who was a participant in such plan during the plan year, and

"(ii) with respect to each plan year beginning after December 31, 1977, an amount equal to $2.60 for each individual who was a participant in such plan during the plan year, and".

(b) INCORPORATION OF CERTAIN FORMER PROVISIONS IN LIEU OF CROSS REFERENCE THERETO.--Section 4006(a) (29 U.S.C. 1306(a)) is amended--

 

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking out the last sentence; and

(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(6)(A) In carrying out its authority under paragraph (1) to establish premium rates and bases for basic benefits guaranteed under section 4022 with respect to single-employer plans, the corporation shall establish such rates and bases in coverage schedules in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph.

 

"(B) The corporation may establish annual premiums for single-employer plans composed of the sum of--