Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 11007. GENERAL REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO TERMINATION OF SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLANS BY PLAN ADMINISTRATORS

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 4041 (29 U.S.C. 1341) is amended by striking out subsections (a) through (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

 

"SEC. 4041.

 

"(a) GENERAL RULES GOVERNING SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLAN TERMINATIONS.--

 

"(1) EXCLUSIVE MEANS OF PLAN TERMINATION.--Except in the case of a termination for which proceedings are otherwise instituted by the corporation as provided in section 4042, a single-employer plan may be terminated only in a standard termination under subsection (b) or a distress termination under subsection (c).