Tax Notes logo
[…] "(e)(1) The Secretary of the Treasury shall, before granting a waiver under this section, require each applicant to provide evidence satisfactory to such Secretary that the applicant has provided notice of the filing of the application for such waiver to each employee organization representing employees covered by the affected plan.

 

"(2) The Secretary of the Treasury shall consider any relevant information provided by a person to whom notice was given under paragraph (1).".

(3) NOTICE OF REQUEST OF EXTENSIONS OF AMORTIZATION PERIOD AND RIGHT TO SUBMIT RELEVANT INFORMATION.--Section 304 (29 U.S.C. 1084) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(c)(1) The Secretary of the Treasury shall, before granting an extension under this section, require each applicant to provide evidence satisfactory to such Secretary that the applicant has provided notice of the filing of the application for such extension to each employee organization representing employees covered by the affected plan.

 

"(2) The Secretary of the Treasury shall consider any relevant information provided by a person to whom notice was given under paragraph (1).".