Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The heading for section 4042 is amended to read as follows:

 

"Institution of Termination Proceedings by the Corporation".

SEC. 11011. AMENDMENTS TO LIABILITY PROVISIONS; LIABILITIES RELATING TO BENEFIT COMMITMENTS IN EXCESS OF BENEFITS GUARANTEED BY THE CORPORATION

 

(a) LIABILITY FOR DISTRESS TERMINATIONS AND TERMINATIONS BY THE CORPORATION.--Section 4062 (29 U.S.C. 1362) is amended--

 

(1) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f); and

(2) by striking out so much as precedes subsection (f) (as redesignated) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"Liability for Termination of Single-Employer Plans Under A Distress Termination or a Termination by the Corporation

"SEC. 4062.