Tax Notes logo
[…] "(d) For purposes of subsection (a), a qualified preretirement survivor annuity (as defined in section 205(e)(1)) with respect to a participant under a terminated single-employer plan shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the participant has not died as of the termination date.".

 

(10) CLARIFICATION OF POWER TO COLLECT AMOUNTS DUE THE CORPORATION.--Section 4042(d)(1)(B)(ii) (29 U.S.C. 1342(d)(1)(B)(ii)) is amended by inserting after "amounts due the plan" the following: ",including but not limited to the power to collect from the person obligated to meet the requirements of section 302 or the terms of the plan".

(11) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Section 4042(d)(3) (29 U.S.C. 1342(d)(3)) is amended by striking out "same duties as a trustee appointed under section 47 of the Bankruptcy Act" and inserting in lieu thereof "same duties as those of a trustee under section 704 of title 11. United States Code".

(12) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Section 4044(a) (29 U.S.C. 1344(a)) is amended by striking out "defined benefit".

(13) CLERICAL CORRECTIONS.--Section 4044(a)(4) (29 U.S.C. 1344(a)(4)(A)) is amended--