Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) in the case of a plan terminated in a standard termination in accordance with the provisions of section 4041(b), the termination date proposed in the notice provided under section 4041(a)(2),";

 

and

(E) in paragraph (4) (as redesignated). by striking out "in accordance with the provisions of either section" and inserting in lieu thereof "under section 4041(c) or 4042".

 

(5) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO SPECIAL LIABILITY RULES RELATING TO CERTAIN SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLANS UNDER MULTIPLE CONTROLLED GROUPS.--

 

(a)[(A)] LIABILITY OF SUBSTANTIAL EMPLOYER FOR WITHDRAWAL.--

 

(i) Section 4063(a) (29 U.S.C. 1363(a)) is amended--

 

(I) by striking out "plan under which more than one employer makes contributions (other than a multiemployer plan)" and inserting in lieu thereof "single-employer plan which has two or more contributing sponsors at least two of whom are not under common control";

(II) in paragraph (1), by striking out "withdrawal of a substantial employer" and inserting in lieu thereof "withdrawal during a plan year of a substantial employer for such plan year";

(III) in paragraph (2), by striking out "of such employer" and all that follows and inserting in lieu thereof "of all persons with respect to the withdrawal of the substantial employer.";

(IV) by striking out "whether such employer is liable for any amount under this subtitle with respect to the withdrawal" and inserting in lieu thereof "whether there is liability resulting from the withdrawal of the substantial employer"; and

(V) by striking out "notify such employer" and inserting in lieu thereof "notify the liable persons".

 

(ii) Section 4063(b) (29 U.S.C. 1363(b)) is amended--

 

(I) by striking out "an employer" and all that follows down through "shall be liable" and inserting in lieu thereof "any one or more contributing sponsors who withdraw, during a plan year for which they constitute a substantial employer, from a single-employer plan which has two or more contributing sponsors at least two of whom are not under common control, shall upon notification of such contributing sponsors by the corporation as provided by subsection (a), be liable, together with the members of their controlled groups,";

(II) by striking out "such employer's";

(III) by striking out "the employer's withdrawal" and inserting in lieu thereof "the withdrawal referred to in subsection (A)(1)";

(IV) in paragraph (1), by striking out "such employer" and inserting in lieu thereof "such contributing sponsors";

(V) in paragraph (2), by striking out "all employers" and inserting in lieu thereof "all contributing sponsors"; and

(VI) by striking out "the liability of each such employer" and inserting in lieu thereof "such liability".

 

(iii) Section 4063(c) (29 U.S.C. 1363(c)) is amended--

 

(I) in paragraph (1), by striking out "In lieu of payment of his liability under this section the employer" and inserting in lieu thereof "In lieu of payment of a contributing sponsor's liability under this section, the contributing sponsor";

(II)in paragraph (2), by inserting "under section 4041(c) or 4042" after "terminated", by striking out "of such employer", and by striking out "to the employer (or his bond cancelled)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(or the bond cancelled)"; and

(III) in paragraph (3), by inserting "under section 4041(c) or 4042" after "terminates" and by striking out "employer" in subparagraph (C) and inserting in lieu thereof "contributing sponsor".

 

(iv) Section 4063(d) (29 U.S.C. 1363(d)) is amended--

 

(I) by striking out "Upon a showing by the plan administrator of a plan (other than a multiemployer plan) that the withdrawal from the plan by any employer or employers has resulted" and inserting in lieu thereof "Upon a showing by the plan administrator of the plan that the withdrawal from the plan by one or more contributing sponsors has resulted";

(II) by striking out "by employers":

(III) in paragraph (2) by striking out "their employer's" and inserting in lieu thereof "the"; and

(IV) in paragraph (2), by striking out "termination" and inserting in lieu thereof "plan terminated under section 4042".