Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) ADDITIONAL AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) DEFINITION FOR TITLE I.--Section 3(37)(A) (29 U.S.C. 1002(37)(A)) is amended by inserting "pension" before "plan".

(2) NOTICE OF REQUEST FOR WAIVERS OF MINIMUM FUNDING STANDARDS AND RIGHT TO SUBMIT RELEVANT INFORMATION.--Section 303 (29 U.S.C. 1083) is amended by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection:

 

"(e)(1) The Secretary of the Treasury shall, before granting a waiver under this section, require each applicant to provide evidence satisfactory to such Secretary that the applicant has provided notice of the filing of the application for such waiver to each employee organization representing employees covered by the affected plan.

 

"(2) The Secretary of the Treasury shall consider any relevant information provided by a person to whom notice was given under paragraph (1).".