Tax Notes logo
[…] (ii) by striking out "any employer making contributions under that plan" and inserting in lieu thereof "contributing sponsor of the plan"; and

(iii) by striking out "that he is a substantial employer" and inserting in lieu thereof "that such contributing sponsor (alone or together with members of such contributing sponsor's controlled group) constitutes a substantial employer".

(6) ADDITIONAL AMENDMENTS RELATING TO RECOVERY OF AMOUNTS OF LIABILITY.--

 

(A) Section 4067 (29 U.S.C. 1367) is amended--

 

(i) in the heading, by striking out "employer";

(ii) by striking out "employer or employers" and inserting in lieu thereof "contributing sponsors and members of their controlled groups"; and

(iii) by inserting "of amounts of liability to the corporation accruing as of the termination date" after "deferred payment".

 

(B) Section 4068 (29 U.S.C. 1368) is amended--

 

(i) in the heading, by striking out "of employer";