Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH END-STAGE RENAL DISEASE.--Section 226A(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 426-1(a)) is amended by striking out "Medicare qualified Federal employment" in paragraphs (1)(A)(ii) and (1)(B)(iii) and inserting in lieu thereof "Medicare qualified government employment".

(C) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

 

(i) Section 1811 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395c) is amended by striking out "Federal employment" in clauses (1) and (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "government employment".

(ii) Section 226(g) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 426(g)) is amended by striking out "Medicare qualified Federal employment" and inserting in lieu thereof "Medicare qualified government employment by virtue of service described in section 210(a)(5)".

(c) OPTIONAL MEDICARE COVERAGE OF CURRENT EMPLOYEES.--Section 218 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 418) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: