Tax Notes logo
[…] "The interest rate applicable under any arrangement entered into by the Secretary in connection with an extension granted under this subsection shall be the rate determined under section 6621(b).".

 

SEC. 11016. CONFORMING, CLARIFYING, TECHNICAL, AND MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS

 

(a) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS RELATING TO PLAN TERMINATIONS.--

 

(1) ESTIMATED BENEFITS FOR CERTAIN SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLANS.--Section 4005(b)(2) (29 U.S.C. 1305(b)(2)) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (C):

(B) by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (D) and inserting in lieu thereof ".and"; and

(C) by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(E) to pay to participants and beneficiaries the estimated amount of benefits which are guaranteed by the corporation under this title and estimated amount of other benefits to which plan assets are allocated under section 4044, under single-employer plans which are unable to pay benefits when due or which are abandoned.".

 

(2) CREDITS TO REVOLVING FUND.--Section 4005(b)(1) (29 U.S.C. 1305(b)(1)) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (E);

(B) by redesignating subparagraph (F) as subparagraph (G); and

(C) by inserting after subparagraph (E) the following new subparagraph: