Proposed Regs Address Exemption for Foreign Governments
[…] L. 115-141, div. U (the “Technical Corrections Act”). As amended in the Technical Corrections Act, section 897(l) provides that neither a QFPF nor an entity all the interests of which are held by a QFPF is treated as a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation for purposes of section 897. Section 897(l)(3) provides the Secretary with the authority to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection.”