Proposed Regs Address Exemption for Foreign Governments
[…] Additionally, the change clarified that the exception applied to distributions from all QIEs and not just REITs. Lastly, by shifting the focus of section 897(l) from applying to the USRPI in the PATH Act formulation (“[T]his section shall not apply to any United States real property interest held by . . .”) to instead applying to the QFPF in the Technical Corrections Act formulation (“[F]or purposes of this section, a qualified foreign pension fund shall not be treated as . . .”), the technical correction aligned the section 897(l) exception with the operative provision in section 897(a), which modifies the tax treatment of the entity receiving income via disposition or distribution (the QFPF or QCE), not the tax treatment of the USRPI itself.