Tax Notes logo
[…] The final regulations are also issued under the express delegation of authority under section 7805(a), which provides that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”

Background

I. Overview