Tax Notes logo
[…] Accordingly, the final regulations do not address the modifications requested by the commenter.

One commenter requested that the final regulations provide that the percentage of completion limitation for non-self-constructed property under §1.46-5(j)(6) does not apply or that it be amended to allow for a greater percentage (up to 66 percent) of completion for semiconductor tooling equipment. The commenter argued that some tooling equipment manufacturers require a payment of as much as 90 percent of the total contract price in the first year the order is placed. Section 1.46-5(j)(6)(i) provides: (1) payments made in any taxable year may be considered qualified progress expenditures for non-self-constructed property only to the extent they are attributable to progress made in construction (percentage of completion limitation); (2) progress will generally be measured in terms of the manufacturer's incurred cost as a fraction of the anticipated cost (as adjusted from year to year); and (3) progress is presumed to occur not more rapidly than ratably over the normal construction period but the taxpayer may rebut the presumption by clear and convincing evidence of a greater percentage of completion. Section 1.46-5(j)(6)(i) provides sufficient flexibility for taxpayers that intend to claim a section 48D credit for qualified progress expenditures. The commenter requested a modification to the percentage of completion limitation for non-self-constructed property under §1.46-5(j)(6) for semiconductor tooling equipment only; however, such modification would require a careful examination of any implications for all other investment tax credits for which a taxpayer can make a qualified progress expenditures election, including,