Tax Notes logo
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority

This document amends the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1) by adding regulations authorized to be issued by the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary) under sections 50(a) and 7805(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) regarding the application of sections 48D and 50(a)(3) and (a)(6)(D) and (E) of the Code (final regulations).

Section 50(a)(3)(C) provides an express delegation of authority to the Secretary to provide guidance relating to the recapture requirement in section 50(a)(3) for the advanced manufacturing investment credit, stating, “The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph, including regulations or other guidance which provide for requirements for recordkeeping or information reporting for purposes of administering the requirements of this paragraph.”

In addition, section 50(a)(6)(D)(i) provides an express delegation of authority to the Secretary to determine, in coordination with the Secretary of Commerce and the Secretary of Defense, significant transactions, stating, “[t]he term 'applicable transaction' means, with respect to any applicable taxpayer, any significant transaction (as determined by the Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of Commerce and the Secretary of Defense) involving the material expansion of semiconductor manufacturing capacity of such applicable taxpayer in the People's Republic of China or a foreign country of concern (as defined in section 9901(7) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021).”