Tax Notes logo
[…] Par. 3. Section 53.6071-1 is amended by adding and reserving paragraph (g) and adding paragraph (h) to read as follows:

§ 53.6071-1 Time for filing returns.

* * * * *

(g) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see § 53.6071-1T(g).

(h) Effective/applicability date. For the applicability date of paragraph (g) of this section, see § 53.6071-1T(h).

Par. 4. Section 53.6071-1T is added to read as follows:

§ 53.6071-1T Time for filing returns (temporary).

(a) through (f) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see § 53.6071-1(a) through (f).

(g) Taxes imposed with respect to prohibited tax shelter transactions to which tax-exempt entities are parties -- (1) Returns by certain tax-exempt entities. A Form 4720, "Return of Certain Excise Taxes Under Chapters 41 and 42 of the Internal Revenue Code," required by § 53.6011-1(b) for a tax-exempt entity described in section 4965(c)(1), (c)(2) or (c)(3) that is a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction and is liable for tax imposed by section 4965(a)(1) shall be filed on or before the due date (not including extensions) for filing the