IRS Publishes Final, Temporary Regs on Subpart F Treatment of Aircraft and Vessel Leasing Income
[…] However, under § 1.954-2(c)(2)(ii), the organization will be considered substantial in relation to the amount of rents if active leasing expenses, as defined in § 1.954-2(c)(2)(iii), equal or exceed 25 percent of the adjusted leasing profit, as defined in § 1.954-2(c)(2)(iv).
Section 415(b) of the AJCA amended section 954(c)(2)(A) to create a new marketing safe harbor for the exclusion from FPHCI for rents derived from leasing an aircraft or vessel in foreign commerce. The amendment to section 954(c)(2)(A) provides:
[R]ents derived from leasing an aircraft or vessel in foreign commerce shall not fail to be treated as derived in the active conduct of a trade or business if, as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the active leasing expenses are not less than 10 percent of the profit on the lease.
The legislative history of section 415(b) of the AJCA provides that the new safe harbor for rents derived from leasing an aircraft or vessel in foreign commerce “is to be applied in accordance with the existing regulations under section 954(c)(2)(A) by comparing the lessor's 'active leasing expenses' for its pool of leased assets to its 'adjusted leasing profit.'” H.R. Conf. Rep.