Tax Notes logo
[…] In addition, using Form 8938 avoids the need to incur costs disproportionate to expected benefits from revising existing IRS forms, IT systems, submission processing, and enforcement programs.

B. Form 8858, "Information Return of U.S. Persons With Respect to Foreign Disregarded Entities"

Several comments recommended revising § 1.6038D-7(a) to add Form 8858, "Information Return of U.S. Persons With Respect to Foreign Disregarded Entities."