Tax Notes logo
[…] Rev. Proc. 2014-55, 2014-44 IRB 753, obsoletes Form 8891, "U.S. Information Return for Beneficiaries of Certain Canadian Registered Retirement Plans," on a prospective basis. Thus, the final rule is modified to describe the taxable years for which the taxpayer's reporting of an asset on Form 8891 will relieve the taxpayer of reporting that asset on Form 8938 (that is, taxable years beginning after March 18, 2010, and ending on or before December 31, 2013).

E. Joint Filers of Forms Listed in § 1.6038D-7(a)

A comment requested clarification that a specified person included as part of a jointly filed Form 5471, "Information Return of U.S. Persons With Respect to Certain Foreign Corporations," pursuant to § 1.6038-2(j) or as a joint filer of Form 8865, "Return of U.S. Persons With Respect to Certain Foreign Partnerships," pursuant to § 1.6038-3(c) and who notifies the IRS as required by § 1.6038-2(i) and § 1.6038-3(c) will be considered to have filed such forms for purposes of §