Final Regs Expand Religious Objections to Contraceptive Coverage
[…] F. Nonprofit Organizations (45 CFR 147.132(a)(1)(i)(B))
The exemption under previous regulations did not encompass nonprofit religious organizations beyond one that is organized and operates as a nonprofit entity and is referred to in section 6033(a)(3)(A)(i) or (iii) of the Code. The Religious IFC expanded the exemption to include plans sponsored by any other “nonprofit organization,” § 147.132(a)(1)(i)(B), if it has the requisite religious objection under § 147.132(a)(2) (see § 147.132(a)(1)(i) introductory text). The Religious IFC also specified in § 147.132(a)(1)(i)(A), as under the prior exemption, that the exemption covers “a group health plan established or maintained by . . . [a] church, the integrated auxiliary of a church, a convention or association of churches, or a religious order.” (Hereinafter “houses of worship and integrated auxiliaries.”) These rules finalize, without change, the text of § 147.132(a)(1)(i)(A) and (B).
The Departments received comments in support of, and in opposition to, this expansion.