Final Regs Expand Religious Objections to Contraceptive Coverage
[…] The Religious IFC moved the exemption to a new § 147.132, in which paragraph (a) discussed objecting entities, paragraph (b) discussed objecting individuals, paragraph (c) set forth a definition, and paragraph (d) discussed severability. The prefatory language to § 147.132(a)(1) stated that HRSA's Guidelines “must not provide for or support the requirement of coverage or payments for contraceptive services” for the health plan or coverage of an “objecting organization,” and thus that HRSA “will exempt” such an organization from the contraceptive coverage requirements of the Guidelines.