Final Regs Expand Religious Objections to Contraceptive Coverage
[…] D. Plan Sponsors in General (45 CFR 147.132(a)(1)(i) prefatory text)
With respect to employers and others that sponsor group health plans, in § 147.132(a)(1)(i), the Religious IFC provided exemptions for non-governmental plan sponsors that object to coverage of all, or a subset of, contraceptives or sterilization and related patient education and counseling based on sincerely held religious beliefs. The Departments finalize the prefatory text of § 147.132(a)(1)(i) without change.
The expanded exemptions covered any kind of non-governmental employer plan sponsor with the requisite objections, stating the exemption encompassed “[a] group health plan and health insurance coverage provided in connection with a group health plan to the extent the non-governmental plan sponsor objects as specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.” For the sake of clarity, the expanded exemptions also stated that “[s]uch non-governmental plan sponsors include, but are not limited to, the following entities,” followed by an illustrative, non-exhaustive list of non-governmental organizations whose objections qualify the plans they sponsor