Final Regs Expand Religious Objections to Contraceptive Coverage
[…] In addition, because, as we have stated before, “providing payments for contraceptive services is cost neutral for issuers” (78 FR 39877), we do not believe this clarification would produce any financial incentive for entities that do not have religious objections to contraceptive coverage to enter into plans established or maintained by an organization that does have such objections.
Therefore, the Departments finalize the text of § 147.132(a)(1) of the Religious IFC with the following change: adding a provision that makes explicit this understanding, in a new paragraph at § 147.132(a)(1)(ii). This language now specifies that the exemptions encompassed by § 147.132(a)(1) include: “[a] group health plan, and health insurance coverage provided in connection with a group health plan, where the plan or coverage is established or maintained by a church, an integrated auxiliary of a church, a convention or association of churches, a religious order, a nonprofit organization, or other organization or association, to the extent the plan sponsor responsible for establishing and/or maintaining the plan objects as specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The exemption in this paragraph applies to each employer, organization, or plan sponsor that adopts the plan[.]”
K. Institutions of Higher Education (45 CFR 147.132(a)(1)(iii))
The previous regulations did not exempt student health plans arranged by institutions of higher education, although it did, for purposes of the accommodation, treat plans arranged by institutions of higher education similar to the way in which the regulations treated plans of nonprofit religious employers. See 80 FR at 41347. The Religious IFC included in its list of exemptions, at § 147.132(a)(1)(ii), “[a]n institution of higher education as defined in 20 U.S.C. 1002 in its arrangement of student health insurance coverage, to the extent that institution objects as specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. In the case of student health insurance coverage, this section is applicable in a manner comparable to its applicability to group health insurance coverage provided in connection with a group health plan established or maintained by a plan sponsor that is an employer, and references to 'plan participants and beneficiaries' will be interpreted as references to student enrollees and their covered dependents.” These rules finalize this language with a change to clarify their application, as discussed below, and by redesignating the paragraph as § 147.132(a)(1)(iii).