Final Regs Expand Religious Objections to Contraceptive Coverage
[…] The Departments consider these expanded exemptions to be an appropriate and permissible policy choice in light of various interests at stake and the lack of a statutory requirement for the Departments to impose the Mandate on entities and plans that qualify for these expanded exemptions.
Finally, the Religious IFC specified that the plan sponsor exemption applied to “non-governmental” plan sponsors (§ 147.132(a)(1)(i)), including “[a]ny other non-governmental employer” (§ 147.132(a)(1)(i)(E)). Then, in § 147.132(a)(1)(ii), the rule specified that the institution of higher education exemption applicable to the arrangement of student health insurance coverage applied “in a manner comparable to its applicability to group health insurance coverage provided in connection with a group health plan established or maintained by a plan sponsor that is an employer.” Consequently, the Religious IFC's expanded exemptions only applied to non-governmental institutions of higher education, including for student health insurance coverage, not to governmental institutions of higher education. Nevertheless, the term “non-governmental,” while appearing twice in § 147.132(a)(1)(i) concerning plan sponsors, was not repeated in in § 147.132(a)(1)(ii). To more clearly specify that this limitation was intended to apply to § 147.132(a)(1)(ii), we finalize this paragraph with a change by adding the phrase “which is non-governmental” after the phrase “An institution of higher education as defined in 20 U.S.C. 1002”.
L. Health Insurance Issuers (45 CFR 147.132(a)(1)(iv))
The previous regulations did not exempt health insurance issuers. However, the Religious IFC included in its list of exemptions at § 147.132(a)(1)(iii), “[a] health insurance issuer offering group or individual insurance coverage to the extent the issuer objects as specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. Where a health insurance issuer providing group health insurance coverage is exempt under this paragraph (a)(1)(iii), the plan remains subject to any requirement to provide coverage for contraceptive services under Guidelines issued under § 147.130(a)(1)(iv) unless it is also exempt from that requirement[.]” These rules finalize this exemption with technical changes to clarify the language based on public comments, and redesignate the paragraph as § 147.132(a)(1)(iv).