Final Regs Expand Religious Objections to Contraceptive Coverage
[…] They recommended, therefore, that the final rules specify that the exemption applies on a plan basis when plans are established or maintained by houses of worship, integrated auxiliaries, or religious nonprofits, so as to shield employers that adopt such plans from penalties for noncompliance with the Mandate.
The text of the prefatory language of § 147.132(a)(1), as set forth in the Religious IFC, declared that the Guidelines would not apply “with respect to a group health plan established or maintained by an objecting organization, or health insurance coverage offered or arranged by an objecting organization.” We intended this language to exempt a plan and/or coverage where the entity that established or maintained a plan was an objecting organization, and not just to look at the views or status of individual employers (or other entities) participating in such plan.