Final Regs Expand Religious Objections to Contraceptive Coverage
[…] Consistent with other applicable laws, the issuer or third party administrator of an eligible organization must promptly notify plan participants and beneficiaries of the change of status to the extent such participants and beneficiaries are currently being offered contraceptive coverage at the time the accommodated organization invokes its exemption. The guidance further stated that the notice may be provided by the organization itself, its group health plan, or its third party administrator, as applicable. The guidance stated that, under the regulation at 45 CFR 147.200(b), “[t]he notice of modification must be provided in a form that is consistent with the rules of paragraph (a)(4) of this section,” and (a)(4) has detailed rules on when electronic notice is permitted. These guidelines still apply under the final rules. These rules adopt those guidelines.