Tax Notes logo
[…] Under this suggested alternative, the executor then would be required to file a supplemental Information Return and furnish a supplemental Statement within 30 days after the executor distributes the property to the beneficiary.

Most commenters requested that the IRS extend the time for furnishing Statements to beneficiaries to allow executors more time to distribute property or to determine which property will go to which beneficiary. One commenter suggested that the proper interpretation of the language in section 6035(a)(1) requiring an executor to furnish a Statement “to each person acquiring any interest in property included in the decedent's gross estate for Federal estate tax purposes” is that it does not include beneficiaries until they have received an interest in particular property. The commenter supported this recommendation by pointing out that the meaning of the word “acquiring” in the Code generally means already received.