Publication 4163 (12/2016)
[…] All requirements for signing the return, as well as resubmitting a rejected timely filed return, must be adhered to for the electronic postmark to be considered the date of filing.
2.8 Preparer Penalties
Preparer penalties may be asserted against an individual or firm meeting the definition of an income tax preparer under IRC § 7701(a)(36) and IRC § 301.7701-15. Preparer penalties that may be asserted under appropriate circumstances include, but are not limited to, those set forth in IRC § 6694, 6695, and 6713.
Under IRC § 301.7701-15(d), Authorized IRS e-file Providers are not income tax return preparers for the purpose of assessing most preparer penalties, as long as their services are limited to "typing, reproduction, or other mechanical assistance in the preparation of a return or claim for refund." If an ERO, ISP, Transmitter, or the tax preparation product of a Software Developer alters the return information in a non-substantive way, this alteration will be considered to come under the "mechanical assistance" exception described in IRC § 301.7701-15(d).