Publication 4163 (12/2016)
[…] • National Office Grant Letter
• Filed Under Revenue Procedure 2006-46
• S Election Termination or revocation is checked
• Statement on Qualifying Disposition under Reg. 1.1368-1(g)(2)(i)
• Statement on Termination of Shareholders Interest under Reg. 1377(a)(2) and 1.1377-(1)b
• Statement referring to S Election and taxpayer is changing to 12/31 calendar year end
• Statement the S corporation is coming out of consolidation
• Statement the corporation is a qualified sub chapter S subsidiary
• Section 444
• 1120S, Box A contains a date which matches the Tax Period Begin Date
• Section 1398 Election
• Second Short Year after Section 1398 Election
3.4.6 Forms 1065 and 1065-B Technical Termination Returns
Section 708(b)(1)(B) provides that a termination occurs where, "within a 12-month period, there is a sale or exchange of 50% or more of the total interest in partnership capital and profits." This is known as a type B termination or technical termination. Returns should be prepared for the appropriate tax period reflecting the respective partnership interests during that time.