Pension Protection Act of 2006 (P.L. 109-280)
[…] (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of sections for subpart A of part III of subchapter D of chapter 1 of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following new item:
"Sec. 432. Additional funding rules for multiemployer plans in endangered status or critical status.".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after 2005.
SEC. 301. INTEREST RATE ASSUMPTION FOR DETERMINATION OF LUMP SUM DISTRIBUTIONS.
(a) AMENDMENTS TO EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974.--Subparagraph (B) of section 205(g)(3) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1055(g)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
"(i) The term 'applicable mortality table' means the mortality table specified for the plan year under section 303(f)(3).
"(ii) The term 'applicable interest rate' means the adjusted first, second, and third segment rates applied under rules similar to the rules of section 303(f)(2)(B).
"(iii) For purposes of clause (ii), the adjusted first, second, and third segment rates are the first, second, and third segment rates which would be determined under section 303(f)(2)(C) if--