Pension Protection Act of 2006 (P.L. 109-280)
[…] "Sec. 305. Additional funding rules for multiemployer plans in endangered status or critical status.".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after 2005.
SEC. 203. MEASURES TO FORESTALL INSOLVENCY OF MULTIEMPLOYER PLANS.
(a) ADVANCE DETERMINATION OF IMPENDING INSOLVENCY OVER 5 YEARS.--Section 4245(d)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1426(d)(1)) is amended--
(1) by striking "3 plan years" the second place it appears and inserting "5 plan years"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new sentence:
"If the plan sponsor makes such a determination that the plan will be insolvent in any of the next 5 plan years, the plan sponsor shall make the comparison under this paragraph at least annually until the plan sponsor makes a determination that the plan will not be insolvent in any of the next 5 plan years.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to determinations made in plan years beginning after 2005.
SEC. 204. WITHDRAWAL LIABILITY REFORMS.