Pension Protection Act of 2006 (P.L. 109-280)
[…] (6) in subsection (f), by striking "the terms" and all that follows and inserting the following:
"the terms 'funding target' and 'funding target attainment percentage' shall have the meanings given such terms by sections 303(d) and 303(g)(4), respectively, and the term 'unfunded liabilities' means, with respect to any plan year, the excess (if any) of the funding target of the plan over the value of the plan's assets determined under section 303(e)(4)."
(b) MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS.--Subtitle B of title I of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1021 et seq.) is amended--
(1) in section 101(d)(3), by striking "section 302(e)" and inserting "section 303(i)";
(2) in section 101(f)(2)(B), by striking clause (i) and inserting the following:
"(I) in the case of a single-employer plan, the plan's funding target attainment percentage (as defined in section 303(g)(4)), or
"(II) in the case of a multiemployer plan, the plan's funded current liability percentage (as defined in section 305(e)(4)),
is at least 100 percent (and, if not, the actual percentage);";
(4) in section 103(d), by striking paragraph (11) and inserting the following: