Pension Protection Act of 2006 (P.L. 109-280)
[…] (g) NOTICE DUE 90 DAYS AFTER PLAN'S VALUATION DATE.--Section 101(f)(3) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1021(f)(3)) is amended by striking "two months after the deadline (including extensions) for filing the annual report for the plan year" and inserting "90 days after the end of the plan year".
(h) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2005.
SEC. 502. ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS.
(a) ADDITIONAL ANNUAL REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.--Section 103 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1023) is amended--
(1) in subsection (a)(1)(B), by striking "subsections (d) and (e)" and inserting "subsections (d), (e), and (f)"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f)(1) With respect to any defined benefit plan, an annual report under this section for a plan year shall include the following:
"(ii) For purposes of clause (i)--
"(I) the term 'active participant' means an individual who is in covered service under the plan, and