New Employee Plan Regs Cover CODAs and Matching Contributions
[…] If there were excess contributions for 1991, the leveling method in the 1988 proposed and final regulations would require a larger amount of the $75,000 employee's elective deferrals to be distributed or recharacterized, since it required the plan to allocate excess contributions first to the highly paid employee with the highest ADP.
The leveling method in the 1988 proposed and final regulations is compelled by the statute. Section 401(k)(8)(B)(ii), defining "excess contributions," provides that they must be "determined by reducing contributions made on behalf of highly compensated employees in order of the actual deferral percentages beginning with the highest of such percentages." Section 401(m)(6)(B)(ii) uses analogous language in defining "excess aggregate contributions." The House Ways and Means Committee Report on the Tax Reform Act of 1986 includes an example of this leveling method that implies that it is the exclusive method. See H.R. Rep.